Click HERE to get a PDF listing all the Supreme-level awards won by Indiana councils in 2018-2019

Here is a list of the awards with respect to Membership at the 2019 Indiana State Convention. Frank Joseph, State Membership Director

     [click HERE for the Programming Awards page]

CONVENTION PHOTOS (Free to download & Free to use - courtesy of Andy Bozak)

Francis F Gallagher Award - Council with the highest Net increase in Membership.

     1477 Notre Dame Council in Notre Dame with 52 members

Richard B Scheiber Award - Council with highest % increase in Membership over its quota.

     15859 Indiana University Council in Bloomington with 275%

FAST STARTS:

FIRST 10 Councils to 50% (Net Membership before 10/1/2018)

  • Council 7544   Evansville        GK Raymond O. Kanipe
  • Council 12951 Michigan City  GK John Wolsiefer
  • Council 16396 Fort Wayne     GK David Masanz
  • Also Councils 541, 6989, 7235, 13504, 14582, 16065, 16945, and 17043

FIRST 5 Councils to 75% (Net Membership before 12/1/2018)

  • Council 541     Fort Wayne     GK Greg W. Sult, Jr.
  • Council 13504 Santa Claus     GK Thomas A. Zuzzio
  • Council 17043 South Bend      GK Richard C. Alexander
  • Also Councils 6989, 7235, and 14582

FIRST 5 Councils to 100% (Net Membership before 1/1/2019)

  • Council 1477    Notre Dame    GK James Ryan
  • Council 7235   Columbia City GK Anthony S. Flanagan
  • Council 14582 Fishers             GK Richard Bayley
  • Council 16065 Fort Wayne     GK Mark Corral
  • Council 16945 Crown Point    GK Tim Kreke
  • Also Council 6989

FIRST to 200% Net Membership

  • Council 6989       Greencastle       GK Martin E. Romer

New or Reactivated Councils were given a new set of council jewels.  Responsible DD were presented watches.

  • Council 17069     Bristow  FDD34 Ryan Borden
  • Council 12747     Warsaw  DD9 Dan Hampton
  • Council 13086     Huntingburg  DD32 Joe Buechelein

Top 10 Recruiters (3/1/2018 - 2/28/2019)

  • BOB KELLY   Council 13105 Indianapolis  19 (FY18-19)
  • RICHARD E BURMEISTER   Council 553 South Bend  16
  • PATRICK E TERRELL   Council 12510 Zionsville  14 (FY18-19)
  • BRADLEY W SCHMITT   Council 2215 Haubstadt  14 (FY18-19)
  • CHAD D LUEKEN   Council 1584 Jasper  14
  • ROBERT L KARPINSKI   Council 15859 Bloomington  9
  • STEVEN KARAPANTOS   Council 11043 Fort Wayne  9
  • JUAN CARLOS OLIVERA   Council 14724 Indianapolis 8
  • JONATHON E TEBBE   Council 1265 Tipton  7
  • MICHAEL G DELUCENAY   Council 6323 Syracuse  7
  • MR KEVIN J ANGELL   Council 1477 Notre Dame  7
  • SCOTT M CROSSEN   Council 3660 Indianapolis  7

Nina Award Winners (FY17-18) – Indiana membership and forms award

  • Council 451 Fort Wayne  GK Stephen M. Lutz

Father McGivney Award Winners (FY17-18) – meeting Supreme membership quota

  • Council 451
  • Council 1265
  • Council 1477
  • Council 1790
  • Council 1977
  • Council 5584
  • Council 6323
  • Council 9269
  • Council 9706
  • Council 11043
  • Council 12177
  • Council 12417
  • Council 13142
  • Council 13504
  • Council 13850
  • Council 13971
  • Council 14449
  • Council 14885
  • Council 15058
  • Council 15144
  • Council 15712
  • Council 15777
  • Council 15859
  • Council 16260
  • Council 16305
  • Council 16396
  • Council 16440
  • Council 16454
  • Council 16466
  • Council 16945

Founders Award Winners (FY17-18) – meeting Supreme insurance quota

  • Council 451
  • Council 553
  • Council 1878
  • Council 5521
  • Council 6323
  • Council 8052
  • Council 8080
  • Council 11043
  • Council 11574
  • Council 12486
  • Council 13142
  • Council 13971
  • Council 14885
  • Council 16305
  • Council 16454

Insurance

Protect Your Family with Knights of Columbus Insurance. Read More

Find an Agent

Become an Agent