2020 Indiana Knights of Columbus State Convention “Knights of Charity” Summary

·         Report of State Deputy

·         Report of State Secretary

·         Report of State Treasurer

·         Report of State Advocate

·         Report of State Warden

·         Report of State Program Director

·         Report of State Membership Director

·         Election Results

o   State Officers FY2020-2021

§  State Deputy – Craig Hanusin, Munster, Council 10596

§  State Secretary – Scott Schutte, Greenwood, Council 16305

§  State Treasurer – Gil Spisak, Portage, Council 9114 

§  State Advocate – Bob Zielinski, Council 553

§  State Warden – Bill McDonald, Osgood, Council 8487

o   Gibault Board Members

§  Ronald Doxsee from North Vernon St. Bernard Council 1631

§  William McDonald from Osgood Fr. Bernard Voges Council 8487

§  John Reynolds from Muncie St. Paul Council 560

o   Delegates to 138th Supreme Convention

§  SD Craig Hanusin

§  IPSD Paul Zielinski

§  Elected Delegates

·         Rick Aldridge, 4th Degree Insurance member from Indianapolis Holy Family Council 3682

·         John Hartsock, 3rd Degree Insurance member from New Castle St. Ann Council 1755

·         David Negrete, 4th Degree Insurance member from Griffith Marquette Council 3631

·         Alan Neff, 4th Degree Insurance member from Merrillville Council 10811

·         Rick Santangelo, 4th Degree Insurance member from Indianapolis Fr. Louis Gootee Council 13105

·         Rick Burmeister, 4th Degree Associate member from South Bend Santa Maria Council 553

·         Jeff Hughes, 3rd Degree Associate member from Noblesville Fr. Reginald Gilman Council 9706

·         Phil Perry, 4th Degree Associate member from Princeton Fr. Nicholas A. Hassell Council 1131

§  Alternates

·         Jeff Biel, Insurance member from Council 726

·         Fred Schmits, Insurance member from Council 1231

·         Kevin O’Farrell, Insurance member from Council 7431

·         John Kessen, Associate member from Council 7839

·         Justin Klump, Associate member from Council 2215

·         State Awards Program

        Kathrine Manion, Outreach Director, Women’s Care Center, South Bend

o   Special Recognition Notre Dame Council 1477

 

        Chanel Cunningham, Director of Programs and Administration, Safe Haven Baby Boxes, Woodburn

 

o   Top contributor to Safe Haven Baby Box (March 2019 – Feb 2020) – Certificate

          Council #656       Kokomo               $10,000.00

          Council#12387   Carmel  $10,000.00

          Council #7473    Crown Point       $3,000.00

          Council #7431    Mooresville        $2,530.16

          Bishop Chatard Assembly             Indianapolis        $1,000.00

          Council #1755    New Castle         $715.00

          Council #16305  Greenwood       $500.00

          Council #11896  Danville                $500.00

          Council #6138    Greenwood       $310.00

          Council #6323    Syracuse              $270.00

 

SHBB special thanks to:

1) Good Shepherd Council 14673 / and Mary Ann Smith - She makes the bassinet mattress covers and the council has been buying material for her.

2) Babette Zielinski for making baby beanies. We are giving two to each location to use if/when needed for a surrender.

 

        Jeff Mohler, President and CEO, Special Olympics Indiana and Danielle Smith, Manager of Community Partnership for Special Olympics Indiana

        Following Councils are recognized by Special Olympics Indiana for being the top 2020 Polar Plunge participantes

o   District Challenge

          Most Plungers - District 37 - 17 Plungers

          Most Funds Raised - District 28 - $14,744

o   Largest Council Team

          Council 6138 Our Lady of The Greenwood - 10 Plungers

o   Most Money Raised by a Council

          Shelbyville Council No. 822 $4,515.08

o   Most hours volunteered to Special Olympics

          404 hours - council 7431

          358 hours - council 12510

          241 hours - council 1461

          223 hours - council 12387

          156 hours - council 6138

          120 hours - council 1010

          60 hours - council 822

          60 hours - council 9696

          60 hours - council 16454

          38 hours - council 5294

 

        Mark Michuda – State Program Awards Presentation

o   Columbian Award Winners (FY18-19) –Certificates

          451         GREGORY            W            SULT      JR

          864         WILLIAM              E              WEMHOFF         

          1014       JEFFREY                B             SCHER  

          1131       KENNETH             L              HALBIG

          1591       JEROME               A             GRABMAN         

          2215       JUSTIN  J              KLUMP

          3228       WILLIAM              J              MCLAUGHLIN   

          6138       THRASHER           D             CARMICHAEL     III

          6923       JOHN     W            BAUGHMAN     

          7431       LARRY   A             JANECZEK           

          8052       EDWARD              W            COZART               

          8746       ROBERT                O             DASSEL

          9114       EMERY  J              KOSTELNIK         

          9186       BRADLEY              A             WILSON              

          9706       JEFFREY                G             HASELHORST     

          10596    JOSEPH R             JANOSTAK         

          10811    ALAN     L              NEFF     

          11043    THOMAS              M            SCHALL

          11165    CHRISTOPHER    R             CAMPBELL         

          11353    MARK   S              SORICH

          12154    RAYMOND          J              BAKKER                JR

          12177    JIM                         PRASOPOULOS

          12387    JONATHON         J              EVANS 

          13105    JOSEPH M            SUTHERLAND    

          13142    ANDREW             J              WYSS    

          13971    JAMES  M            PARMELEE         

          14449    CHARLES              T              STEVENS              JR

          14895    ROBERT                A            CALLIOTTE          

          16305    JOHN     T              MC CULLEN       

          16454    MIKE     R             GLASER               

o   Indiana Faith in Action Plaques

          Following councils are recognized for completing the following programs: Spiritual Reflection, Novena for Life, Helping Hands, and Consecration to Holy Family.

          #4511   Warsaw             Wiliam Cox

          #6323   Syracuse            Michael Delucenay

          #7541    Goshen                                James Wheeler

          #12951  Michigan City     Albert Tokoly

          #17043  South Bend        Richard Alexander

          #7839    Kendallville         Jeffrey Nosek

          #14214  Avilla                     David Roesener

          #7235    Columbia City    Gregg Palmer

          #13971  Fort Wayne        Joseph Nicolosi

          #451      Fort Wayne        Thomas Ryan

          #12379  Fort Wayne        Andrew Litchfield

          #13142  Yoder                    Steven Chandler

          #7431    Mooresville        Ronald Cacciotti

          #1131    Princeton            Kenneth Halbig

          #12541  Brownsburg       Michael Clouser

          #16454  Mount Vernon  Mike Glaser

          #14659  Evansville            Matthew Nichols

          #11165  Rockport              Stephen Head

          #17069  Bristow                 Nicholas Kleaving

          #13504  Indianapolis        William Cherolis

          #1808    Corydon               Ronald Casabella

          #8052    Scottsburg          Edward Cozart

          #8746    Newburg             Robert Dassel

          #10257  Boonville             Robert Hildenbrand

          #15092  Evansville            Tom Loveridge

          #14476  Cicero                   Steven Butler   

 

        Following Councils are recognized by Gibault with 5 Star We Care Awards.  Plaques will be distributed at September Gibault Envoy Conference

o   St. Paul Apostle Council #560 Muncie

o   Evansville Council #565 Evansville

o   Hail Holy Queen Council #656 Kokomo

o   Fr. Gibault Council #712 Vincennes

o   St. Christopher Council #1265 Tipton

o   Fr. August Young Council #1790 Garrett

o   Fr. Pitka #6323 Syracuse

o   Fr. Ryan Young Council #6679 Linton

o   St. John Neumann Council #6955 Monticello

o   Our Lady of the Lakes Council #7053 Angola

o   Newburg #8746 Newburgh

o   Queen of All Saints Council #12951 Michigan City

o   St. Teresa Benedicta of the Cross Council #14862 Lawrenceburg

 

        The following councils were recognized as our Top Contributors to the Ultrasound Initiative (3/1/19-2/29/20) – Certificates:

$        36,000         Council 1477

 $          9,000        Council 4620

 $          7,000        Council 12540

$              2,615     Council 12387

 $             2460       Council 7473

$          2,000         Council 630

 $          2,000        Council 712

 $          1,335        Councils 1231 and 14862

$              1,137     Council 14895

$              1,000     Council 1584

 $          1,000        Council 9400

 

        Total Tootsie roll drives top ten Contributors in the Campaign for those with Intellectual Disabilities (Tootsie-Roll Drives 3/1/19-2/29/20) – Certificates

$21,650         Council 12387

 $20,724        Council -1166

 $18,616        Council 4511

 $11,220        Council 1591

 $10,751        Council 12540

 $10,500        Council 12951

 $9,100          Council 1461

 $8,095          Council 738

 $7,766          Council 1231

 $7,602          Council 1542

 

        Following Councils were recognized for their significant contributions to SOS (March 2018-February 2019) with Certificates:

          #11276       $1,878.00

          #1010       $1,588.00

          #565         $1,426.80

          #451         $1,200.00

          #3660       $1,196.00

          #10596     $1,172.00

          #738          $1,060.00

          #3682       $1,027.00

          #13971     $1,000.00

          #1542       $950.00

          #11353     $948.00  

 

        Blood and Platelet Drives – Top council receives plaque and the others a certificate

o   #712  Vincennes 320 units

o   #7235 Columbia City     116 units

o   #14862 Lawrenceburg   104

o   #451   Fort Wayne           71

o   #10811 Merrillville          67

o   #1131   Princeton            62

o   #1881   Rensselaer          62

o   #11574  Bristol                 60

o   #7839     Kendallville       57

o   #8746   Newburgh           54

o   #1096  Bloomington       52

o   #7473  Crown Point        52

 

        Frank Joseph Membership Awards Presentation

o   Richard Scheiber Membership Award – FY18-19 Council with highest percent increase over quota.  Our Lady of Guadalupe Council 12747 320% membership increase over quota. (plate on perpetual plaque)

o   Francis F. Gallagher Membership Award – FY18-19 Council highest net member increase.   Notre Dame Council 1477 net 82-member increase. (plate on perpetual plaque)

o   Father McGivney Award Winners (FY18-19) –Certificate

          541         BRET                      RIDGWAY

          738         MICHAEL             P             FINLEY

          1265       MATTHEW          D             TEBBE

          1477       JAMES  P             RYAN

          1977       ROD       D             BUTCHER

          2215       JUSTIN  J              KLUMP

          6989       MARTIN               E              ROMER

          7235       ANTHONY           S              FLANAGAN

          7544       RAYMOND          O             KANIPE

          9114       EMERY  J              KOSTELNIK

          10460    JAMES  M            STAEHLER

          10596    JOSEPH R             JANOSTAK

          11896    MICHAEL             S              WIGGER

          12154    RAYMOND          J              BAKKER

          12177    JIM                         PRASOPOULOS

          12747    Manuel                J              Gutierrez

          13105    JOSEPH M            SUTHERLAND

          14476    WALLACE             K             AIKEN

          14582    RICHARD              D             BAYLEY

          15058    PETER                    CHINEKE

          15712    TIMOTHY             L              BROWN

          15859    RANDY  LEE         FORTKAMP

          16065    MARK   A             CORRAL

          16396    DAVID   L              MASANZ

          16945    TIMOTHY             W            KREKE

          17020    Paullian                M            San

o   Top 10 Recruiters (3/1/19-2/29/20) – Top recruiter receives a $100 gift card.  Certificates and book “An Illustrated History of the Knights of Columbus”

o    

RECRUITED 

MEMBER NAME                    

Council

40

KEVIN J ANGELL

1477

29

DANIEL H HAMPTON 

4511

16

CHAD T JASPER    

12540

15

WALTER P PEYCHA  

13968

11

MICHAEL D FOLLIS 

13142

10

ROBERT L KARPINSKI

15859

9

MARK A CORRAL

16065

9

KENNETH L HALBIG 

1131

9

JUAN CARLOS OLIVERA

14724

9

MATT LINCOLN     

1221

 

        Phil Stackowicz Insurance Awards–

o   Insurance Field Agent of the Year

          Andrew Weiss

o   Founders’ Award Winners (FY18-19) - Indiana Certificates

          Council GK

           1131      KENNETH             L              HALBIG

          7235       ANTHONY           S              FLANAGAN

          17020    Paullian                M           San

        Paul Zielinski – State Council Awards

        Following new or reactivated councils were recognized with a new set of council jewels.  Each responsible DD was presented a $100 Gift Card.

o   new Fort Wayne Council 17446, GK William Bridges, DD15 Mike Follis

o   new Indianapolis Council 17454, GK Julio Preciado, DD27 Rick Aldrige, and

o   reactived Culver Council 13720, GK Daniel Schaller.   DD8 Kevin Large was presented the Jewels and Gift Card at our Winter Meeting.

        Following Council Anniversaries were recognized with certificates from Supreme

o   Bristol, St. Mary of the Annunciation Council #11574, 25 years, 9 May 2020 (or maybe 7/1/2020)

        Discovery Awards

o   FY18-19 Santa Maria Award Grand Knights – Indiana Santa Maria Certificates

          Council 12379     GK Andrew Litchfield

          Council 13968     GK Walt Peycha

          Council 14214     GK David M. Roesener

o   FY19-20 Nina, Pinta, and Santa Maria will be presented at July DD Organizational Meeting

o   Districts with every council receiving at least the Nina Award

          DD5 Mike Kovacs

          DD12 John Kessen

          DD15 Mike Follis

          DD33 Allan Stockinger

o   FY18-19 Star Council Grand Knights – Indiana Star and Double Star Certificates

Council #

Award Names

District

Grand Knight

 

 

1542

Star Council

7

JASON

G

SARVER

6323

Star Council

9

MICHAEL

G

DELUCENAY

17043

Star Council

10

RICHARD

C

ALEXANDER

5521

Star Council

11

ERIC

M

VAN METER

1790

Star Council

12

JOSEPH

R

KASHMER

14214

Star Council

12

DAVID

M

ROESENER

12379

Star Council

15

ANDREW

D

LITCHFIELD

13968

Double Star Council

17

WALTER

P

PEYCHA

12510

Star Council

21

MICHAEL

G

HANLON

14555

Star Council

32

STEVEN

 

GRUNDHOEFER

13504

Star Council

34

THOMAS

A

ZUZZIO

17069

Double Star Council

34

RYAN

A

BORDEN

 

o   District Deputies – Certificates of appreciation

          DD2 David Negrete

          DD6 Tom Root

          DD8 Kevin Large

          DD14 Steve Lutz

          DD22 Jeff Paulson

          DD33 Allan Stockinger

          DD39 Mark Chatterson

o   Officers, Directors, and Chairman special recognition plaques

          Joe Erpelding - Many years of service to the State Council as DD, Chairman and Director.  We especially appreciate his hard work and dedication to our Youth Soccer Challenge and Free Throw competitions

          Mike Worden- Many years of service to the State Council as DD, Chairman and Director.  Mike’s most recent work as our IT Administrator is very much appreciated.  He was responsible for revamping our State Website (Indianakofc.org) to make it compatible with mobile devices, switching our email from a webmail to Google for Non-Profits, managing the Indiana Activity Database, and publishing our monthly newsletter via MailChimp.

          Bob Hildebrand – Indiana State Song

          25yrs Service to Community

        Boonville Deacon Thomas Lambert

          Knight for Life” (Cristo Rey) Award                        

        Rev. Fr. Steve Loncar - Fr. Loncar has seen and experienced religious persecution and repression of Human Rights when he lived under the Communist government in Yugoslavia.  Today, Fr. Loncar is a champion for human rights, beginning with the most fundamental right to life for all people.  Fr. Loncar is active in many pro-life events in Northwest Indiana.   Fr. Loncar has been our spiritual leader for the Indiana Knights of Columbus bus trip to Washington DC for the national March for Life.  He has done this for over 10 years.  He is truly a “Knight for Life.”  Viva Christo Rey!

 

        Mark Michuda – State Service Program Awards Presentation

o   Life Service Program Award – “Teen Parents Succeeding” Council # 6323(Supreme plaque)

o   Family Service Program Award – “Thanksgiving Baskets” Council # 1221 (Supreme plaque)

o   Community Service Program Award – “Home Repairs” Council # 451 (Supreme plaque)

o   Faith Service Program Award – “Seminarian Visit and Vocations Awareness” Council # 7431 (Supreme plaque)

o   Outstanding Catholic Youth – Emmil Lots, nominated by Council # 8056 (Indiana plaque and check)

o   Family of the Year– Kyle Clephane Council # 7431 (plaque)

o   Outstanding Catholic Layperson – Larry Janeczek Council # 7431 (plaque)

o   Fr. Michael J. McGivney Vocations Award (plaque for council and plate on perpetual plaque) - Indianapolis Council #3682 dinner at seminarian for students, GK CHRISTOPHER B. LAUGLE

o   Indiana Leave No Neighbor Behind Award (Nominee for International award).  The top 5 are Council #451, #1131, #7235, #7839, and #8052.  The winner is Columbia City Fr. James Bartels Council 7235.  The council provided spiritual content and support to live stream Sunday mass.  The council assisted Whitley County Salvation Army by providing 6 men and 5 pickup trucks and a trailer to move 170 containers of disaster relief food to a neighboring town 18 miles away. The Council held a blood drive that collected 32 units.  They also made donations totaling over $1500.  The good work of Council 7235 has impacted over 300 people.

Future Convention Schedule

·         8-11 April 2021                   Hilton Ft. Wayne at the Grand Wayne Convention Center

·         28 April – 1 May 2022      Hilton Ft. Wayne at the Grand Wayne Convention Center

Insurance

Protect Your Family with Knights of Columbus Insurance. Read More

Find an Agent

Become an Agent