May 2018

2018 State Convention Summary

       REPORTS

·        Supreme Knight Carl Anderson Video Message [will post here when Admin gets a usable format]

·        Report of State Deputy (click HERE for full State of the Jurisdiction report in PDF)

·        Report of State Secretary (click HERE for full report in PDF)

·        Report of State Treasurer (click HERE for full report in PDF)   (Top SOS Donors)

·        Report of State Advocate 

·        Election Results (click HERE for full report in PDF)

·        State Deputy Elect Acceptance Speech (click HERE for full speech in PDF)

·        Breakout Sessions 

o   Online Membership

o   Recruit, Engage, Retain

o   Building Domestic Church

o   Plan a Successful Year

       PRIZES from the BIG Gibault Raffle

INDIVIDUAL WINNERS

  • Grand Prize: $6000.00   Katie Schumm, Decatur
  • 2nd Prize: $1000.00   R. Gann, Indianapolis
  • 3rd Prize: $750.00     M. Hendricks
  • 4th Prize $500.00  Ty Minton, Paoli
  • 5th Prize $500.00  Robert Robinson
  • 6th Prize $250.00  Dick O’Neal, Centerville
  • 7th Prize $250.00 Bob Nobbe, Connersville
  • 8th Prize $250.00 Mando Wise, Hammond
  • 9th Prize $250.00 Richard Arend, Wolcottville
  • 10th Prize $250.00 Tony Richart

COUNCIL WINNERS

  • $1000.00 prize ($1000.00 or more)  #1542 St Michael Council, Laporte
  • $500.00 prize ($500-$999)  #1221  Cardinal Ritter Council, New Albany
  • $250.00 prize ($100-$499)  #10460 St Rose of Lima Council, Franklin

       AWARDS

·        Program Awards Presented (LIST only) [Click HERE for the full Programming Awards Webpage]

·        FY16-17 Membership Awards Presented

o   Richard Scheiber Membership Award – Council 16454 Evansville with 400% increase over quota

o   Francis F. Gallagher Membership Award – Council 16466 Indianapolis with 37 net member increase

·        Insurance Agent of the Year

o   Michael Ley

·        State Council Service Recognition and Appreciation Awards

o   Thomas P. Smith, Jr. Supreme Director, Executive Vice President, Chief Insurance Officer

o   Most Rev. Timothy L. Doherty, Bishop of the Diocese of Lafayette-in-Indiana

o   Msgr. Mark Svarczkopf, State Chaplain

o   FY16-17 Star Council Grand Knights

§  Council 451         GK Stephen Lutz

§  Council 1542       GK Raymond Borkowski

§  Council 5521       GK Michael Huszar

§  Council 8052       GK David Baker

§  Council 8056       GK Kent Greenwell

§  Council 9114       GK William Pritchard

§  Council 9706       GK Jeff Paulson

§  Council 12510    GK Stephen Hanson

§  Council 15712    GK Fredrick Fentz

§  Council 16008    GK Robert Hornback

§  Council 16305    GK Christopher Earnhart

§  Council 16454    GK John Sandwell (5 Star Council)

o   District Deputies

§  District 5                             Richard W. Rajski                             4 yrs of Service

§  District 6                             John Wolsiefer                                 4 yrs of Service

§  District 7                             George J. Mares                              8 yrs of Service

§  District 9                             David J. Kozlowski                           5 yrs of Service

§  District 13                           Richard W. Laudeman                    7 yrs of Service

§  District 18                           Lee Ashton                                        2 yrs of Service

§  District 22                           Larry J. Kunkel                                  4 yrs of Service

§  District 23                           Richard N. Ryan                               3 yrs of Service

§  District 25                           Michael J. Hacker, Jr.                      4 yrs of Service

§  District 26                           Andrew J. Miller                6 yrs of Service

§  District 28                           Gregory M. Johnson                       4 yrs of Service

§  District 32                           Bernard W. Fallon                           4 yrs of Service

§  District 34                           Ryan Borden                                     4 yrs of Service

§  District 36                           Edward J. Boudreau, Sr.                 5 yrs of Service

o   Officers, Directors, and Chairman

§  Retention Chairman Scott Crossen

§  State Warden Gene Hurm, 30 Years of Service (1988 -2018)

§  Vocations Chairman Fred Campbell, 15 Years of Service (2003-2018)

§  Veterans Chairman Robert DuFallo, 36 Years of Service (1982-2018)

§  Community Director Richard V. Santangelo, 10 Years of Service (2008-2018)

·        Following Councils were recognized by Gibault with 5 Star We Care Awards:

o   Council 560

o   Council 712

o   Council 1265

o   Council 1755

o   Council 1790

o   Council 6679

o   Council 6955

o   Council 7053

o   Council 8746

o   Council 12387

·        Indiana Financial Secretary Association recognized FS Kevin Benner, Council 1881, with their FS of the Year Award

·        Council 12510 and District 21 were recognized by Special Olympics Indiana for being the top Polar Plunge fund raisers

·        The following councils were recognized as our Top Contributors in the Campaign for those with Intellectual Disabilities:

o   Bedford 1166 $26,347.23 – Fr. William P. Garrity council

o   Warsaw 4511 $19,127.91 – Archbishop Noll council

o   Brownsburg 12540 $12,181.26 – St. Malachy Council

o   Batesville 1461 $9,446 – Saint Anthony council

o   Crawfordsville 1591 $9,000 – Msgr. Thomas Conroy council

o   Michigan City 12951 $8,500 – Queen of All Saints council

o   Carmel 12387 $8,300 – Bishop George A. Fulcher council

o   Lawrenceburg 1231 $8,235.27 – Msgr. Wm. Kreis council

o   LaPorte 1542 $6,500 – St. Michael council

o   Princeton 1131 $6,431.91 – Fr. Nicholas A. Hassell council

o   Monticello 6955 $5,633.02 – St. John Neumann council

 UPCOMING INFO

The 2019 Indiana State Convention is 3-5 May 2019 at the Indianapolis Marriott East.  You can start reserving your hotel rooms today by calling:

·        Marriott East (7202 East 21st St.) $134/night,

·        Fairfield Inn & Suites (7110 E. 21st St.), and

·        Florence Garden Hotel (7304 E. 21st St.)

Vivat Jesus!

Paul Zielinski

Indiana Knights of Columbus
State Convention Chairman / State Secretary
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Go to top

Copyright © indianakofc.org / Powered by Vertical Vision Technologies